Pages

Saturday, December 29, 2007

Thursday, December 27, 2007

Greeting from KCAT

ako pala yun ah.. :P

Sunday, December 23, 2007

Quotable Past

i was reading old posts from my "private blog" (hahaha!)  i was reading the archive dated december 2003! Hint! Hint! Wahahaha! Akalain mong ginagamit ko na pala 'tong mga 'to noon pa? Different situation syempre.. Ah basta! Nakakaliw lang kasi mula noon hanggang ngayon pareho ako ng pananaw sa life...
i can't sit here weeping and waiting forever..

life must go on..

everything has its purpose.. everything that's happening has a reason..

the world won't slow down and wait for me.. i have to move with it and i am moving!

Game. Use it na din.. One fits all yan! Confirmed. :P

Saturday, December 22, 2007

Kcat on Y SPEAK



transcript by Talitha Karisse L. Yarza:

Bianca: one way to appreciate life despite all its challenges
is to look at it through the eyes of someone who has triumphed over all of life's trials nakilala namin si kathrina – a child who is everyday fighting for her own life. And has inspired others to live life to the fullest.

At narito, we proudly share her story..

++++++++++++
with more than 12% ng young pinoys na naga-attempt ng suicide at one point in their lives with the reasons ranging
from depression to mental illness and perhaps even poverty, inspiring makakita ng isang tao struggling valiantly to live —
 meet Kathrina Yarza. Kathrina used to live an ordinary life. tipikal na student, tipikal na babae, tipikal na tao.

Clarifications

i just wanna clear some things lang.. kasi most people got mixed up eh.. ayun..

1. i'm not 25 years old.. i'm 24.. aminan na! haha.

2. my surname is YARZA not larza..

3. it's kathrina with the 'h'.. hehe.

4. i've read in some blogs that i took up fine arts in UP.. nah.. i'm from holy mamaw.. college of the holy spirit (in mendiola near malaca├▒ang).. :P

clear ko lang talaga.. ok lng sakin noh if nagkamali-mali sa personal info ko.. ako pa din naman 'to eh.. ;)

Wednesday, December 19, 2007

My Christmas Gift

I'll be featured in News Central again on their Year End Special on December 25 at 10:30 pm (watch me again para masaya!).. ayun.. 1st question was how does it feel like to be a celebrity? yayks! celebrity daw oh.. haha! seriously that's anne's (the reporter) question.. kakatawa promise! haha! kasi i'm just an ordinary person lang talaga.. i'm just normal like you.. i may not look normal (ay oo hindi talaga!) pero i'm normal talaga.. basta sinabing normal ako eh.. normal na abnormal! hahaha! but i'm super happy not only because i got more shirt buyers and raising more funds(yeah! selling like hotcakes.. seriously), i'm also gaining new friends! ang saya! galing galing! i'm getting more than what i wished for.. syempre i'll get the ABI.. next year! woohoo! the nicest thing about all the media exposures is I'M GAINING NEW FRIENDS! grabe ang saya! promise! that's my Christmas present from God this year.. masyado raw madami kaya He sent it it me na kahit wala pang Christmas.. dami pa kasi dadating.. galing noh? Lord next year uli ah.. :P

Tuesday, December 18, 2007

Thank You Lord

i got this from geff's bulletin post in friendster.. wala lang.. post ko din dito.. i just feel like it.. holy eh.. :P

Heavenly Father,

We thank You Lord for answering our
prayers, we surrender & release
everything to You. We thank You for
all those who prayed with us, those who
showed their compassion & stayed with
him to give him comfort and care.

Tuesday, December 11, 2007

hi5

i received an email regarding my hi5 account confirmation chuva ek-ek.. akalain mong meron pla ako non.. syempre i got curious an checked my profile and this is what i saw:

About Me
http://www.http://hihihihihihihhihihihihihihihi
:::::the life of Lheeyah, tacK & Pau:::::

http://************8*.blogspot.com
::::::::::::::::::::HaHa::::::::::::::::::

kcat / tack / kat / katHrina

SYUTA ni PAU
BOYPREN ni LHEEYAH
KABIT ni MEI
LOVER ni MICHELLE
JOWA ni YSIAD
MAMI ni KARIZ
feeling 16y/o.. hehe!

"LiVe FoR tHe MoMeNt"

Sunday, December 9, 2007

Serious

the topic was serious.. my interview was serious.. ayun! nilagyan ko ng humor! i showed my smile! wahahahaha!

i'm talking about my y speak interview.. hope i could get a copy of it na then i'll post it here.. may kabuluhan din pala pinagsa-sabi ko paminsan-minsan.. :P

Thursday, December 6, 2007

THEN

super unexpected.. we ordered 200 shirts.. then 500.. then 1,000.. then.. then.. then.. then..

when i first thought about my shirt fund raising project, i was only thinking that my market would be just my friends, relatives, their colleagues and friends.. and some random people din.. then i created http://hearyeah.multiply.com i was fascinated with online selling at multiply kasi.. me too! inggitera ako eh! :P then i send email to my friends about my shirts and asked them to forward it and send it to their friends as well.. ayun! ang laki na ng market ko! galing! :) then i received a text message from anne yosuico, an abs-cbn reporter for news central..
Hi Katrina. This is Anne Yosuico from Abs-cbn news. Taj Aquino (my cousin.. thank u tlga taj! she emailed it kasi to all her friends and yahoogroups) emailed me about your story. I'd like to do a feature on you, it might help or not, what do you think?
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...